© This website and its content including photographs are the copyright of Cliff and Jan Cowin and parts have been based on extracts from their book ‘The Idyll in the Middyl’. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system. 2006 -
Property for sale in North Stifford Grays Essex and Stifford Green
Houses for sale and to let in North Stifford Village and Stifford Green..
Thatched Cottages for sale
North Stifford Village
Grey Heron, Latin name: Ardea cinerea
Gaunt grey herons are among the most familiar of our local water birds. Fresh or salt, clear or muddy each is acceptable so long as it will yield something worthwhile. Approximately 90cms tall with a wingspan of almost 2m.
The bird doesn't always wait for quarry but stalks through the shallows with long deliberate strides, neck muscles tensed for spearing.
Eventually a fish will pay the price of carelessness as the heron's kinked neck is straightened with startling speed and the sharp bill stabs its prey -
Young waterbirds are taken in hard weather by full-
The heron's breeding season is prolonged. In early February in a mild season, they may be seen soaring over the nesting wood and chasing one another, tilting from side to side and diving head-
For short periods the normally yellow-
Occupied herons' nests may be readily told by numerous droppings on the ground beneath them. The pellets are the indigestible portions of heron's food. Unless blown down by storms the same nest is used each spring. Old ones, massive platforms 3ft across, may also provide homes for nesting tree sparrows.
They are built in the highest trees and constructed by branches and sticks. Local preferences include alder and Scots pine. The young maintain a ceaseless loud clicking call. Three or four is an average clutch, but can be as many as six. The eggs take 27 days to hatch and the young remain in the nest seven weeks.
Herons suffer greatly during severe weather and the majority of ringing recoveries are in winter. But starvation is not the only cause of death. Recovery reports have included examples 'caught in telephone wires,' 'found dead outside fox's earth,' 'caught on barbed wire' and 'shot poaching goldfish'. The longest living individuals have attained 25 years.
Not all herons are sedentary risking starvation in cold spells. Ringed birds have been recovered in winter in France, Spain and Portugal when emigrants marked in Norway and Sweden appear in England Flights of incoming herons are an annual autumn feature along the coast.